The information presented here is for educational purposes only and is not meant to diagnose or treat any physical or emotional condition.  While allergic reactions to our pure and natural ingredients are uncommon, I recommend you test our products first on a small patch of skin for 24 hours.  In the unlikely event that redness or irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

 

These will be updated as I experiment with many Oils and addiditives

 

Activated Charcoal - is highly adsorptive so it removes impurities from the skin's surface and the antibacterial properties can also help alleviate infections

 

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus dulcis oil  - a wonderful conditioning oil in moderate proportions. It’s also is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

 

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis – Soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; restores skin damaged by the sun's UVB rays

 

Avocado Oil - Persea Gratissima Oil - Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E as well as amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Easily absorbs into deep tissue with its wonderful emollient properties, it is ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis, eczema and other skin ailments

 

Beeswax - Cera alba - Pure, cosmetic grade, used to give a waxy feel to cosmetics, also possesses healing qualities

 

Black Willow Bark Extract - Salix nigra - analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, potent antimicrobial, contains salicylic acid (a beta hydroxy acid) which is the ingredient that aspirin was originally synthesized from, increases cell renewal by increasing turnover of the stratus corneum layer smoothing the skin and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, non-irritating and very gentle, has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne

 

Calcium Bentonite Clay - adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives

 

Calendula - Calendula Officinalis - a great natural anti-inflammatory. It has many properties that may help with the management and treatment of your eczema. Anti-inflammatory- Can help reduce the signs of inflammation. A common symptom of eczema. Anti-bacterial- can help reduce the amount of bacteria on the skin. Helping to lower the chance of your eczema becoming infected. Anti-septic- helps to keep your skin smooth and supple. Helping to prevent further skin damage. Anti-itch- can help to reduce any itchiness. This may also improve your sleep, especially if your skin is itchier at night

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps

 

Cinnamon - Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent

 

Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and lends natural color to my soaps

 

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - the fat of the cocoa bean, smells like chocolate, super emollient, for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles

 

Coconut Oil, Organic - Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

 

Coffee - Coffea arabica - scavenges free radicals which cause premature aging and many other skin disorders, acts as an astringent, sunscreen, odor absorber, and anti-cellulite ingredient

 

Earth Pigments (ultramarines & iron oxides) - We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments, which have been used safely for many many years. These pigments are made from naturally occurring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay (kaolin), and sodium carbonate.

 

Green Tea - contains polyphenols, which are powerful antioxidants that help protect skin against the adverse effects of UV radiation sun damage and possibly photochemical damage that can lead to skin cancer; fights bacteria, reduces inflammation, decreases hormone activity, and treats acne

 

Goats Milk Powder - Natural emollient that helps soothe and moisturize the skin. It contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E. Goat's milk has 3 times more beta-casein than cow's milk. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin's natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin

 

Honey - provides emollience, healing, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties, as well as vital nutrients for the skin

 

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis - I use golden jojoba oil that is unrefined thereby retaining all of its healing properties, a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent, and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin

 

Loofah - luffa Cylindrica Fruit - a wonderful exfoliating sponge that gently removes the surface layer of dead skin cells, leaving skin looking radiant, healthy, and smooth. Exfoliation enhances circulation, removes calluses, and helps to prevent ingrown hairs on the face and body

 

Micas - The term Mica is the name for a group of natural occurring minerals. Although Micas are found in nature, the Mica powders that are certified for cosmetic use are crushed purified or refined to make them safe for use on skin. The addition of Titanium Dioxide as well as Iron Oxides and Ultramarines are what gives us the multitude of colours and shades of Micas. The also can have a varying degrees of light reflecting properties. Micas can be completely matte, opalescent/shimmery or sparkling; those with shimmer effects are also called glitters

 

Neem Oil - Azadirachta indica - tree native to India, used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, commonly referred to as the "village pharmacy", antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, insect repellant, kills parasites, helpful for treating acne, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, cold sores, ringworm, fungus, itching, diaper rash, skin cancer, wounds, and sunburn

 

Oat - Avena sativa - is soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser

 

Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care

 

Palm Oil, Sustainable - adds longevity and hardness to the my soap, I intentionally use certified sustainable palm oil because it doesn't deplete the rainforest

 

Pink Himalayan Sea Salt - possesses the ability to re-mineralize the body with minerals and trace elements essential to soften skin as well as ease aches and pains

 

Poppy Seed - Papaver Orientale Seed - Poppy seeds are rich in linoleic and oleic acids, both skin nourishing fatty acids, but the real benefit of poppies in my soap is simply that they make great scrubby exfoliants

 

Sea Salt - sodium chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin

 

Shea Butter, Organic - Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties.  High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin.  Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin

 

Sodium Hydroxide - Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar.  Please don't compare our lye soap with grandma's old fashioned lye soap. Our exact scientific formulations and improved ingredients insure a milder product that's much gentler to your skin than the soaps of yesteryear.

 

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus - the herb was traditionally used to heal wounds, burns, bruises, and in the bath for arthritic pain, light penetrating sunflower oil leaves a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin and is high in antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids, the seeds and petals are a gentle exfoliant

 

Titanium Dioxide - It's a naturally occurring mineral, mined from the earth. After mining it is processed to remove impurities, leaving behind a mineral pigment in the form of a white powder. It is a mostly aesthetic ingredient that makes products appear more white or opaque. Titanium dioxide is listed as a safe pigment, with no known side effects

 

Turmeric Powder - Curcuma longa - high in antioxidants that slow down cell damage and is traditionally used in India as an antiseptic. It’s widely used as a skin exfoliant and it’s said to improve your skin's complexion, texture and health. In many Asian countries, it is used by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial and body hair. It is also used to help with inflammatory skin conditions, such as acne, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema

 

Vitamin E - tocopherols - a natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure; we use only natural vitamin E, never synthetic

 

Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana - an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, soothing, healing, helps prevent wrinkles, controls oil, tightens pores, and relieves itching

 

 

 

Essential Oils - fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy

 

 

Bergamot Oil - Citrus Bergamia Fruit oil - A favorite in potpourri and perfumes with a fresh, sweet, spicy citrus aroma; refreshes and cools skin; calms inflamed skin and wards off infection; uplifting and relaxing; relieves skin irritations such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and insect bites; may cause photosensitivity, although not as likely when used in soap; note warnings for use during pregnancy

 

Cinnamon Oil - Cinnamomum Zeylanicum leaf oil  - Cinnamon brings blood to the surface of the skin and can aid in reducing the appearance of cellulite. I use in very small amounts in my soaps but it can cause irritation to sensitive skin

 

Clove Oil - Eugenia Caryophyllus leaf oil - Topically this would be a great oil for inflammation disorders such as eczema and psoriasis, or as a warming agent on those cold winter mornings.  Use it to prevent acne and soothe insect bites, this oil is seriously amazing.  Clove essential oil is recognized by both traditional and modern medicine as a pain reliever. I use in very small amounts in my soaps but it can cause irritation to sensitive skin

 

Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil - Antibacterial and antifungal properties due to its many topical benefits, eucalyptus oil is finally making its way into natural soap. Eucalyptus oil has a strong but pleasant scent that combines well with other essential oils. It is not considered a feminine scent, so it works well for men. Its analgesic qualities can soothe muscle pain and soreness, so it’s perfect for a post-workout shower or bath. The oil can help soothe pain, itching of rashes and other skin irritations

 

Lavender Oil - lavandula Hybrida oil - An herbal, floral scent, very mild and safe for the elderly and children; reduces stress and anxiety; stimulates the immune system to promote healing and prevent scarring; soothes pain of minor burns, sunburns and insect bites; acts as insect repellant; relieves joint and muscle pain; excellent for eczema, psoriasis, depression, headaches, and insomnia

 

Lemon Oil - Citrus medica limonum Peel oil - Stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. The benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, obesity, insomnia, skin disorders, hair conditions, stomach problems and tiredness

 

Lemongrass Oil - Cymbopogon schoenanthus oil - A source of essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, folate and vitamin C. It also provides essential minerals such as magnesium, phosphorous, manganese, copper, potassium, calcium, zinc and iron. Stimulating, refreshing, increases alertness, aids concentration.

FAN FAVORITE!

 

Orange Oil - Citrus sinensis Peel oil - Orange essence gives us a feeling of warmth and happiness. It is can lift our spirits and help us to feel relaxed and balanced. It is excellent for cellulite, dry skin and acne. It has a rejuvenating quality that stimulates the circulation of blood to the skin so it is great for aging skin or wrinkles; Photosensitive

 

Patchouli Oil - Pogostemon Cablin oil - A spicy, earthy, musky, luxurious scent used for centuries in perfumes; moisturizes dry skin and relieves insect bites; heals cracked and chapped skin; reduces wrinkles; heals fungal and bacterial infections

 

Rosemary Oil - Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil - Refreshing, stimulating, and invigorating.  It is a excellent treatment for oily skin, acne, hair, or as a scalp treatment promoting hair growth.  This amazing essential oil has the ability to help with memory retention, focus and alertness

 

Sandalwood Oil - santalum Album oil - A bright, fresh, woody aroma that keeps its scent for decades; clears blackheads and spots; soothes and heals skin irritations; not suitable for breast-feeding mothers and young children

 

Spearmint Oil - mentha spicata leaf oil - Used in the Ayurvedic healing system for treating fever, bronchitis, pain and other digestive ailments. The European medicinal practices made use of this herb for enhancing memory power and cognitive performance. Known as ‘Yerba Buena’ in the primordial Mexican culture. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, and stimulant qualities.  The oil is sometimes used for congested skin, fatigue, nervous strain and stress

 

Tea Tree Oil - melaleuca Alternifolia leaf oil - Pungent, antiseptic aroma, considered a medicinal plant; reduces scarring and infection; eases pain of sunburn and minor burns; builds immune system and shortens duration of illness; soothes itching from rashes and insect bites; can cause irritation on sensitive skin